Privacy and cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Swanswell is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1. Information collected

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

– information about your computer via Google Analytics and your IP address about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

– information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email).

– any other personal information that you choose to send to us relating to our services.


2. Cookies

Cookies are frequently used by websites and servers to capture information about your web browser to track your connection and activity on your site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. They’re widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners, such as which pages you find useful or not. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits. A cookie doesn’t give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used only as an identification number for repeated site view statistics. This doesn’t breach your personal security and you may turn your cookies off if you don’t wish us to gather this information from you.

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website and stored in the cookies directory of your device. To check and update your cookies settings, you’ll need to know what browser you’re using and what version you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you’re going to use the internet) and clicking on ‘Help’ then ‘About’.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to All About Cookies and select the browser and version you’re using. You’ll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.


3. Using your personal data

Any personal data entered by you on our website will only be used specifically for the purpose you have provided it. For example, we will use data entered in the contact form to respond to your message.

We will not pass your personal information to any third parties.

 

4. Disclosures

All information that we hold concerning you as an individual will be held and processed by Swanswell strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

Such data will be used by Swanswell only to administer our relationship with you as a valued friend/supporter of the organisation and to provide you with information about Swanswell’s activities and for related purposes. We will not, without your consent, supply your name or other personal details to any third party except where:

– such transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, or

– we are required to do so by operation of the law.


 As an individual, you have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to obtain information from us, including a description of the data that we hold on you. Should you have any queries concerning this, please contact our Compliance Officer at dataprotection@cranstoun.org.uk with the subject line 'Data Protection'.

 

5. Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected servers. Any personal data you send to us via your server must also be secure.

6. Policy amendments

Our privacy policy is updated at least once a year and posted on our website. Please check our page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

7. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

8. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

9. Contact

Swanswell is part of the Cranstoun Group. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to dataprotection@cranstoun.org.uk or write to our Compliance Officer at our Central Office address:

Swanswell, part of the Cranstoun Group
Thames Mews
Portsmouth Road
Esher
Surrey KT10 9AD

 

10. Data controller

Swanswell's data protection registration number is Z4695703

Privacy and cookies | Terms and conditions

© Copyright Swanswell 2018 | Designed & hosted by Reuben.